Shows

2017 National Western Stock Show
Award Winning Yaks

 

High Points Champion

 

B046

PH1 Coco

Snowcliff Ranch

Grant Pound

       

Jerry Roberts People's Choice Award

 

Q004

THY Raven

Rudkin Ranch

Ashleigh, Ron & Sam Rudkin

 

 

Pen Show Champions

 

Supreme Champion Pen Show

 

R035

LDR R035

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

       

Champion Bull Pen Show

 

B079

TRY Appollo

Thunder Ridge Yaks

Boyd and Cayden Meyers

       

Reserve Champion Bull Pen Show

 

2C158

SCR Zorba

Yakmaster

Cody Roberts

       

Champion Female Pen Show

 

R035

LDR R035

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

       

Reserve Champion Female Pen Show

 

2C111

LDR Bearcat

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

 

 

 

 

Pen Show Results

     

Fall Bull Calves

     

1st

2D092-B2

SCR Kovacs

Snow Cliff Ranch

Grant Pound & Peggy Lawless

2nd

2D113

TQWY Klondikes Dakota

Wayfare Yaks

Tom Hansen

3rd

2D109

HSY Ferdinand

Somewhere Southern

Keith Randell

4th

2D113

TQWY Klondikes Dune

Wayfare Yaks

Tom Hansen

5th

2D132

PBF Lucky

Philbilly Farm

Phillip Reschke

6th

2D109

HSR Dugan

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy & Una Taylor

         

Fall Heifer Calves

     

1st

2D106

TQWY Klondikes Daiija

Wayfare Yaks

Tom Hansen

2nd

2D190

GD Jersey Girl

Zhi-ba Shing-ga

Gregor Dike

3rd

2D133

PBF Fire

Philbilly Farms

Phillip Reschke

4th

2D163

HSY Aberdeen

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy & Una Taylor

5th

2D134

PBF Rain

Philbilly Farms

Phillip Reschke

6th

2D165-B1

HSY Briar Rose

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy & Una Taylor

         

Spring Bull Calves

     

1st

2D158

TRY Ash

Thunder Ridge Yak

Boyd & Cayden Meyer

2nd

2D135

YOY Alfie

Yaks on Yucca

HollY & Jerry Modjeski

3rd

2D184

LDR Rockstar

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

4th

2D016

Wily Hank

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

5th

2D110

ILYA Vernon

Isis Lea Acres

Dave & Ruth Saunders

6th

2D021

PHSBR Vishnli

Smiling Budha Ranch

Peter Hackett & Ruth Higdon

         

Spring Heifer Calves

     

1st

2D156

TRY Maple

Thunder Ridge Yaks

Boyd & Cayden Meyer

2nd

2D115

SGY Daffodil

Sleeping Giant Yak

Eric & Sue Egger

3rd

2D003

TQWY Daisy Mae

Wayfare Yaks

Tom Hansen

4th

2D138

YOY Polka-Hontass

Yaks On Yucca

Holly & Jerry Modjeski

5th

2D181

LDR Flash Dancer

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

6th

2D142

2KR Dori

Somewhere Southern

Keith Randell

         

Yearling Bulls

     

1st

2C158

SCR Zorba

Yakmaster

Cody Roberts

2nd

2C157

BCR Axel

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

3rd

2C073

PHSBR Solomon

Casper Creek Yak

Michael & Sonja Cutright

 

       

Yearling Heifer

     

1st

2C111

LDR Bearcat

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

2nd

2B166-B0

CCY John Deere

Casper Creek Yak

Michael & Sonja Cutright

3rd

2C113

TRY Saphire

Thunder Ridge Yaks

Boyd & Cayden Meyer

4th

2C216

LDR Sweet Dreams

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

5th

2C068

SGY Cinco

Sleeping Giant Yak

Eric & Sue Egger

6th

2C063

HSY Bryn

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy & Una Taylor

         

2 Yr Old Bull

     

1st

B079

TRY Apollo

Thunder Ridge Yak

Boyd & Cayden Meyer

2nd

B176

WILY Bam Bam

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

         

2 Yr Old Heifer/Cow

     

1st

B046

PH1 Coco

Snowcliff Ranch

Grant Pound

2nd

B157

HSY Butternut

Hay Springs Yaks

Tim Hardy & Una Taylor

3rd

B165-B1

HSY Persephonie

Hay Springs Yaks

Tim Hardy & Una Taylor

         

Mature Bulls

     

1st

A003

SBR Jeep

Smiling Buddha Ranch

Boyd and Cayden Meyer

2nd

Q004

THY Raven

Rudkin Ranch

Ashleigh, Ron & Sam Rudkin

         

Mature Females

     

1st

R035

LDR R035

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

2nd

R030

FW Reflection

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

3rd

Y048

HPY Trinity

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

4th

T064

FW Perfect Profile

Living Diamonds Ranch

Lawrence Richards

5th

S062

LDR Lexiberry

Zhi-ba Shing-ga

Gregor Dike

6th

R010

THY Callie

Messenger Creek Exotics

Brian Nelson

 

 

 

Halter Show Champions

 
       

Supreme Champion Female Halter Show

 

B046

PH1 Coco

Snow Cliff Ranch

Grant Pound

       

Champions Bull Halter Show

 

2D092-B2

SCR Kovacs

Snow Cliff Ranch

Grant Pound

 

 

   

Reserve Champion Bull Halter Show

 

2D016

WILY Hank

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

       

Champion Female Halter Show

 

B046

PH1 Coco

Snow Cliff Ranch

Grant Pound

       

Reserve Champion Female Halter Show

 

2C068

SGY Cinco

Sleeping Giant Yaks

Eric & Susan Egger

 

 

Halter Show Results

     

Yak Bull Fall Calf

     

1st

2D092-B2

SCR Kovacs

Snow Cliff Ranch

Grant Pound

2nd

2D191

GD DR. Funkadelik

Zha-ba Shing-ga Yaks

Gregor Dike

3rd

2D132

PBF Lucky

Philbilly Ranch

Phillip Reschke

4th

2D164

HSY Dugan

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

5th

2D201

BCR Blackjack

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

         

Yak Heifer Fall Calf

     

1st

2D163

HSY Aberdeen

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

2nd

2D190

GD Jersey Girl Sarahndipity

Zha-ba Shing-ga Yaks

Gregor Dike

3rd

2D165-B1

HSY Briar Rose

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

 

       

Yak Bull Spring Calf

     

1st

2D016

WILY Hank

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

2nd

2D012

WILY Yukon Cornelius

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

3rd

2D101

BCR Monte

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

4th

2D161

HSY Murphy

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

5th

2D136

YOY Buck

Yaks on Yucca

Holly Modjeski

         

Yak Heifer Spring Calf

   

1st

2D115

SGY Daffodill

Sleeping Gian Ranch

Erick & Sue Egger

2nd

2D176-B1

HSY Caroline

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

3rd

2D018

WILY Tawny

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

4th

2D199

     

5th

2D192

GD Cherazod

Zha-ba Shing-ga Yaks

Gregor Dike

         

Yak Bull Yearling

     

1st

2C073

PHSBR Solomon

Casper Creek Ranch

Sonja Cutright

2nd

2C158

SCR Zorba

Yakmaster

Cody Roberts

3rd

2C157-B1

BCR Axel

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

4th

2C120

TQWY ZZ Tops Eddie

Pettee Ranch

Daniele & Damon Garner

         

Yak Heifer Yearling

     

1st

2C068

SGY Cinco

Sleeping Giant Yaks

Sue & Erick Egger

2nd

2C166-B0

CCY John Deere

Casper Creek Ranch

Sonja Cutright

3rd

2C063

HSY Bryn

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

4th

2C066

PBF Lucy

Phiibilly Ranch

Phillip Reschke

         

Yak 2 Yr. Heifer Halter Show

   

1st

B046

PH1 Coco

Snow Cliff Ranch

Grant Pound

2nd

B157

HSY Butternut

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

3rd

B165-B1

HSY Persephone

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

         

Yak Steer

       

1st

Y053

HPY Diego

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

2nd

Z140-B1

SGY Fred

Sleeping Giant Yaks

Sue & Erick Egger

         

Yak Female

     

1st

Y048

HPY Trinity

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

2nd

A110

HSY Mollie

Hay Springs Ranch

Tim Hardy

3rd

Y008

PBF Dechen

Philbilly Ranch

Phillip Reschke

4th

O099

HPY Ashellia

Bow Creek Ranch

Doug & Stephanie David

         

 

 

OutfitterClass

     

1st

 

Black Knight

Zha-ba Shing-ga Yaks

Gregor Dike

2nd

   

Casper Creek Ranch

Michael & Sonja Cutright

 

Fiber Show Results      
Overall Fiber Champion    
1st 2D010 BCR Blackjack Bow Creek Ranch LLC Doug & Stephanie David
         
Fiber Under 1 Yr      
1st 2D010 BCR Blackjack Bow Creek Ranch LLC Doug & Stephanie David
2nd 2D163 HSY Aberdeen Hay Springs Yaks Tim Hardy & Una Taylor
3rd 2D137 YOY Mayday Yaks On Yucca Holly & Jerry Modjeski
4th 2D199 BCR Jill Yakmaster Cody Roberts
5th 2D091 Wily Mida Pettee Ranch LLC Daniele & Damon Garner
Fiber Over 1 Yr      
1st B156 HSY  Persephone Hay Springs Ranch Tim Hardy & Una Taylor
2nd B046 PY1 Coco Snow Cliff Ranch Grant Pound & Peggy Lawless
3rd 2C063 HSY Byrn Hay Springs Ranch Tim Hardy & Una Taylor
4th 2C120 TQWY ZZ Tops Eddie Pettee Ranch LLC Daniele & Damon Garner
5th Y048 HPY Trinity Bow Creek Ranch LLC Doug & Stephanie David

Fiber Arts
Kathleen Ben Madsen Knit Scarf 1st
Jennifer Woven Scarf 2nd
Clear Spring Farm Cable Hat 3rd
Rindown Ranch Knit Shawl 4th
Turkey Hill Cowl 5th
David Armer Knit Scarf 6th


Skeins
Kathleen Ben Madsen Hand 1st
Faye Antalee Hand 2nd
Turkey Hill Mill 3rd
David Armer Hand 4th
Clear Spring Farm Mill 5th
Clear Spring Farm Mill 50/50 6th


 


NWSS LINKS


NWSS Yards Map





2017 NWSS Member Meeting and Show 93.2KB Dec 04, 2016 8:53 AM
IYAK NWSS Show Rules 49.1KB Dec 05, 2016 4:33 AM
Q & A for Showing Yaks at NWSS 652.3KB Oct 26, 2015 2:11 PM
IYAK Fiber Arts & Skeins Competition 2017 79.6KB Dec 02, 2016 11:55 AM
Fiber Competition Requirements:Judging 2017 61.3KB Dec 02, 2016 11:58 AM
Sponsorship and Stall Assignments 94.6KB Dec 05, 2016 12:53 AM
2017 IYAK NWSS Sponsorship Packages 180.7KB Dec 05, 2016 1:01 PM
Yak Raw Fiber Evaluation 105.2KB Jan 04, 2017 3:01 AM
On the Yak-Fiber-Judging 2017 90.5KB Jan 16, 2017 5:59 PM